Volunteers 2018–2019

Giving Back and Building a Vibrant Community

Central to our mission of educating women to lead and influence are the invaluable alumnae who generously volunteer their time, talents, and mentorship to the Katies of the future. Fueled by a personal passion to serve, it is our fervent support of one another that makes the St. Catherine University community unique and strong, and further propels the generous tradition of our founders, the Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet. St. Kate’s alumnae have given of their time through a variety of ways over the years that have had a lasting impact.

Alumnae Council members brought their creativity, energy, and ongoing support to create a solid foundation on which to model our new alumni volunteer program. Chapter Leaders build community and keep our alumnae network strong near and far. Class Leaders keep classmates informed about and engaged with the University and one another. Our Fundraising Volunteers provide invaluable support in raising funds that meet student needs and provide access to a St. Kate’s education for many young women. Our Social Ambassadors served the important role of enthusiastic messenger — using their networks to get the word out about Give to St. Kate’s Day. And new this year, Katie2Katie (K2K) program volunteers foster Forever St. Catherine through the power of peer-to-peer connection to inspire giving.

Thank you, alumnae, for your commitment and service to St. Kate’s.

Kelly Raetzke Abanda ’99
Mary T. Absolon ’77
Layla Abumayaleh ’18
Carol Henderson Adam ’54
Elizabeth Adamski ’72
Lys Akerman ’01
Mary R. Allard ’70
Jean Litchy Allen ’57
Mary Alvarez-Jackson ’06
Mary Kathleen Lynch Amble ’61, CERT’86
Amy Potthoff Anderson ’04
Aubrie Anderson ’14
Caitlin Weber Anderson ’15
LeAnn D. Anderson ’78
Mary Jirik Anderson ’86
Theresa Trotter Anderson ’65
Vetnita Allen Anderson ’94
Mary Catherine Anderson-Pahl ’09
Lizeth Andrade-Vital ’18
Jeanne M. Arth ’56
Cassie Atteberry ’93
Jennifer L. Auger ’97
Carol Hart Austin ’75
Pamela Stegora Axberg ’85
Heather S. Bagley ’06
Emily C. Bain ’98
Raven Baker ’14
Joan Wilhelmy Ballanger ’75
Azure Johnson Barbeau ’04
Heather A. Barber ’05
Cortney M. Baribeau ’16
Amy Gennaro Barrett ’86
Gloria Krautkremer Barry ’47
Libera Vasquez Bauman ’61
Eileen M. Baumgartner ’64
Therese M. Beaudette ’55
Mary Margaret Conroy Beckman ’69
Ruth Bello ’00
Kay Sullivan Bendel ’56
Sharon Maloney Berkner ’62
Christine I. Bertram ’11
Lena Bessas ’15, MSW’15, MSW’17
Kathleen Harvey Betterman ’77
Ellen L. Biales ’91
Kelly Nelson Biedny ’94
Virginia Hartmann Bisanz ’72
Kiah G. Bizal ’12
Michelle C. Blair ’92
Kathleen O’Halloran Blake ’70
Arletha Bradford Blanks ’92
Julia C. Bly ’06
Lara M. Bollweg ’99
Martha Waller Bowen ’85
Linda Hoffer Brakke ’72, MNUR’01
Rochelle Jankovich Brandl ’60
Barbara L. Brauch ’72
Catherine Clifford Brennan ’70
Kim M. Brinkoetter ’16
Ann M. Brombach ’88
Whitney N. Brothers ’15
Lindsay Vergin Brown ’08
Susan L. Budig ’85
Catherine Buelow ’67
Lynn D. Burbank ’89, MAOL’96
Clara R. Burgert ’03
Lisa Wasson Burke ’95
Stephanie G. Burrows ’12
Biftu N. Bussa ’18
Ann Williams Bussey ’70
Judith Krekelberg Butler ’74
Anne Rosemary Byrne ’07
Roseanne Schoch Byrne ’71
Julie A. Campanelli ’89, MSW’97
Mary Carey ’63
Mary T. Miller Carlson ’75, MAOL’05
Judith O’Malley Catton ’52
Mysee Chang ’13
Nicole Chimbetete ’16
Erica N. Christoffer ’02
Kathryn M. Claus ’93
Shari Reiter Clifford ’90
Ellen M. Coffey ’77
Christine Carroll Collinet ’87
Lori Kremers Commerford ’82
Jessica R. Cooper ’13
Elaine Nederostek Corcoran ’76
Joan Kuzma Costello ’65
Maureen Costello ’78
Martha R. Coughlan ’86
Ann M. Coulston ’63
Brittany M. Craig ’16
Michele Cromer-Poire ’69
Laura Croteau ’14
Angela Crowe-Lawrence ’91
Edna Gamboa Cruz ’02
Suzanne Patt Cullen ’69
Kristina Jilek Cummings ’05
Colleen Curran ’75
Maureen Baumgartner Curran ’67
Erika Kriechbaum Dahl ’09
Molly A. Davis ’90
Michaela Orr Dean ’12
Ann Deiman-Thornton ’95
Aleksandra Y. Denisova ’04
Mae E. Desaire ’99
Joy DesMarais-Lanz ’98, MAOL’05
Mary Ann Carroll DeZiel ’60
Catherine Nigon Dienhart ’75
Colleen Langeland Dobie ’68
Kathleen Donnelly ’69
Jane Dowd ’53
Dolores Pleiss Dresen ’66
Kristen M. Drewing ’16
Christine Fournier Durbin ’93
Sarah E. Duzynski ’04
Eileen Foley Eaves ’45
Melanie L. Eicher ’04
Ellen Eichten ’70
Serene M. Eidem ’07
Carol A. Eiden ’90
Bridget Granger Engel ’97
Ann Jacobs Erickson ’75, MAOL’92
Emily John Eschweiler ’97
Catherine Sedlak Etienne ’61
Mary Kuszewski Evert ’67
Lindsey Becker Farnick ’12
Christine Farris ’74
Mary Perell Fay ’74
Carol Jean Fedora-Myrick ’02
Mary E. Feldmann ’91
Lucie K. Ferrell ’66
Britta K. Feuerhelm ’10
Barbara Zivojnovich Fischer ’76
Judith Martens Flahavan ’60
Yvette M. Flores ’09
Molly McKasy Flowers ’66
Sarah Burt Fordham ’05
Mary B. Forseth ’04, CERT’12, MAOL’12
Brittany Fortin ’16
Christy Lynn Frank ’07
Joan Clark Fretag ’94
Susan Huber Fritz ’84
Liz Gadbois ’16
Margaret Coleman Gadient ’69
Debra Biese Gagnon ’90
Mary Grace Severson Galvin ’58
Jill B. Garcia ’88
Ann Gerth Garofalo ’64
Ann L. Garvey ’80
Marlene Singer Garvis ’66
Mary Hauser Gary ’79
Rachael L. Gasperetti ’13
Kelly Blasey Gavin ’14
Patricia M. Gibbs ’85, MAOL’96
M. Margaret Jones Gillard ’58
Patricia Essen Gillard ’04
Eileen Raidl Gordon ’60
Marilyn Grochala Gorham ’76
Sarah Anderson Grecula ’12
Bernadette Rudolph Green ’69
Ashley A. Grell ’13
Theresa Villers Griep ’63
April L. Gross ’17
Mariah K. Grovak ’08
Joanne Haag ’51
Mary Ochsner Haeg ’68
Carrie A. Hammer ’16
Bonnie M. Hancock ’81
Sophia Hani ’16
Molly Casey Hanrahan ’68
Jessica M. Hanson ’18
Brenda Emerson Harmon ’79
Sarah J. Hassebroek, CERT’06, MAED’06
Jennifer J. Hastings ’99
Anna M.R. Hayes ’14
Roberta Martin Heitkamp ’79
Gingi Talbert Hickey ’79
Theresa Abel Hohman ’87
Janelle A. Holte ’95
Melissa A. Honkanen ’01
Carol Otte Hopkins ’79
Jennifer J. Hoppe ’94
Patricia Black Huberty ’59
Jacquelyn Huebsch ’62
Bea Van Demark Isaak ’59
Mary Jean Mooney Jacobowski ’47
Kirstin Rousseau Jacobson ’90
Shaunequa James ’17
Nancy L. Jamieson ’80
Katelyn C. Jansen-Rustin ’16
Gabrielle Thompson Jendro ’17
Kelly M. Johnson, CERT’14, MAOL’14
Michelle K. Johnson ’15
Sherry Bonham Johnson ’89
Frances Nachtsheim Jones ’64
Jennifer C. Jones ’90
Christine A. Jordan ’90
Jean Wilhelmy Juelich ’85
Megan C. Jung ’07
Maura A. Junius ’73
Ann Kaufenberg Karner ’68
Hannah M. Kaup ’11
Arielle M. Kendrick ’14
Mary Ellen Kennedy ’61
Georgiann Melink Keyport ’80
Julie Morrissey Kimlinger ’73
Mary Louise May Klas ’52
Annearle Morris Klein, MAOL’05
Karen L. Klein ’65
Stephanie R. Klenk ’96, MLIS’01
Ann Battaglia Kloth ’84
Doris Kampa Knettel ’94, MSW’97
Christine Wier Koch ’82
Jennifer A. Koehn ’89
Elizabeth R. Koenig ’92
Jane Frenz Kostik ’69
Margaret Mach Kotek ’68
Christine M. Kraft ’15
Mary Kraft, CSJ ’65
Lauren N. Kranig ’14
Donna M. Krzmarzick ’62
Kathleen Knodel Kummer ’06
Jennifer Howe Kyle ’94, CERT’10, MAOL’10
Julie Simms Larkin ’94, MAHS’09
Paula Bendry Larsen ’64
Mary McElroy Leach ’72
Mary Jo LaBonte Leier ’64
Angela K. Leigh ’02, CERT’09, MAOL’09
Rebeccah Murphy Leindecker ’14
Jane Liepold ’65
Patricia Woletz Linhoff ’78
Ashley Busch Linsmeier ’09
Kate Winkels Loging ’01
Mary Lou Logsdon ’69, CERT’05, MAT’05
Katherine S. Long ’02
Hillary Lor ’17
Mai Kou Lor ’15
Tamara H. Ludt ’09
Susan E. Lyons ’78
Carol Savage MacDonald ’85
Maureen O’Shaughnessy Magnuson ’65
Stacy Maher ’16
Jenifer Brouwers Malm ’05
Kathryn Larson Mammenga ’04
Katherine Maniates ’14
Christine Lee Mannella ’94
Ann M. Marshik ’90
Jane Richtman Martin ’82
Margaret Baltes Martin ’70
Lisa Mascia ’16
Stacie J. Mattson ’92
Patricia McArdle, MAHS’07
Andrea M. McCready ’92
Virginia Claessens McDonald ’57
Jenna McElroy ’15, MLIS’18
Rebecca L. McGill ’94, MAOL’94
Mary Kay Mooney McJilton ’60
Shannon McKeever ’17
Maureen A. McLaughlin ’77
Donna B. McNamara, PhD ’68
Juliet Simons McNearney ’68
Mary Irwin Medved ’64
Barbara Loecken Merchlewicz ’93
Jenny L. Michaelson ’08
Karen Sherlock Middleton ’64
Whitney Mielke ’14
Tiffany A. Miley ’98
Ann Irlbeck Miller ’69
Mary St. Anthony Miller ’53
Paula M. Minell ’16
Kathleen Nestor Mishek ’91
Joan Mitchell, CSJ ’62
Lillie M. Mobley ’12
Marianne Garlie Moe ’75
Jacqueline Bell Mosio ’67
Patricia A. Mullen ’61
Bonnie Pulkrabek Mulligan ’58
Fran Rusciano Murnane ’65
Rosemary Gage Murphy ’62
Sandra Swenson Murphy ’60
Patricia O’Connor Myser ’56
Maureen Kelly Neerland ’62
Julie Beckel Nelsen ’91
Karen Lorence Nelson ’72
Katelin E. Nelson ’13
Laura J. Nelson ’09
Patricia Kranz Nelson ’51
Bernadette Newton, CSJ ’67
Kristian Mauel Nguyen ’08
Thuy-Trang T. Nguyen ’05
Debra Nickelson ’79
Sharon Larson Noble ’90, MLIS’95
Kathrine J. Nolen ’89
Margaret A. Note ’99
Carole A. O’Byrne ’70
Pegeen M. O’Connell ’84
Tammy O’Connell ’82
Allison G. Oelfke ’13
Peggy A. O’Leary, CSJ ’59
Jennifer A. Olerich ’96
Kelli E. Olson ’03
Colleen T. O’Malley, CSJ ’63
Joan Kramper O’Neill ’74
Margaret R. Otte ’81
Louise M. Ouradnik ’89
Katherine Rinkleff Overland ’89
Latrinka L. Owens ’11
Christina R. Paik ’13
Theresa McHugh Palmersheim ’72
Kathleen Kelly Palmsten ’69
Nancy Miller Patz ’59
Katherine M. Pease ’10
Rebecca Olsen Petersen ’00
Elizabeth Shiely Petschel ’70
Hannah Carroll Pierson ’10
Anika Pohlenz ’14
Sara Aldrich Pokladnik ’99
Christine Pose-Korecky ’07
Kristina R. Poss ’14
Shaina Nicole Praska ’07
Christine Peterson Pratt ’91
Lana Brand Prokop ’10, DPT’12
Carolyn Puccio, CSJ ’65
Michelle A. Pye ’98
Katelyn M. Quebral ’13
Mary Joan Clarity Quinn ’54
Christine Hill Radcliffe ’74
Janel Lauer Rafenstein ’99
Anne Lucking Reed ’74
Brigid O’Connell Renken ’02, MPT’04, DPT’05
Pamela Renteria-Ruhland ’76
Elizabeth F. Rezek ’01, MSW’07
Tammy Lind Ring ’01, MAOL’06
Anne Rivers-Ditsch ’82
Jennifer Rocha ’15
Karen McMahon Roe ’66
Monica M. Roers ’89
Briggs S. Rolfsrud ’05
Joanne Routzahn ’64
Joyce Willard Rudenick, MAHS’06
Mary L. Ryan ’66
Mary Catherine Ryan ’47
Michelle E. Sahlin ’81
Aye Nyein San ’14
Maureen Russett Sandgren ’76
Mary Westbrook Satterstrom ’74
Sally Mamer Sault ’50
Linda W. Saumer, MAED’09
Patricia Batko Schaffran ’69
Sara Schafhauser-Wright ’09
Judith Dalglish McCartin Scheide ’59
Jennifer Wesley Schimek ’96
Amy Bennett Schmidt ’93
Eraine Ste Marie Schmit ’46
Jennifer A. Schnarr ’94, MSW’06
Elizabeth Norell Schneider ’85
Patricia Owens Schneider ’87
Patrice Schober-Branigan ’77
Larkin Scholla ’15
Shannon M. Schottler ’08
Lynne Schriver-Sheedy ’73
Janine M. Schug ’15
Mary Anne Duevel Schulte ’47
Vera A. Schumann ’00, CERT’07, MAOL’07
Catherine Rutten Schwinden ’72
Ann M. Seifert ’67
Marie Herbert Seiter, CSJ ’60
Kate A. Seng ’84
Ellen Shaughnessy-Clifford ’68
Debra Barone Sheats ’75
Therese Sherlock, CSJ ’62
Amelia J. Shoptaugh ’08
Martha LaPlace Simms ’57
Mary Margaret Vukelich Skenzich ’65
Angela Hall Slaughter ’97
Ann D. Slettum ’89, MLIS’12
M. Brendan Smith ’66
Amelia E. Sneve ’14
Patricia Beuch Sommerstad ’73
Kathleen Walsh Soucheray ’78
Sheila Specker ’78
Jean McIlquham Stalcup ’72
Kathleen McCloskey Stead ’68
Sheryl Stehn-Klouda ’00
Geraldine Stenger ’65
Cami Stenquist ’15
Joleen A. Sterner ’11
Errin Kratochwill Stevens ’89
Holly Koch Sullivan ’07
Catherine Schultz Swanson ’09
Margaret Johnston Swanson ’83
Monica Dauer Swieringa ’64
Diana Tastad-Damer ’11
Kelly Vinson Taylor ’90
Judi Druke Teske ’66
Jacquelyn Mammen Thomas ’03
Barbara Wylie Thompson ’65
Sheila Whalin Thompson ’64
Julie Dahl Tiller ’81
Katherine Bakula Tinker ’94
Jesselyn Yap Toufar ’17
Mary Treacy ’63
Kathleen Rafter Tregilgas ’54
Venna Tschida Trettel ’11
Laurel M. Trimbo ’61
Anne Elise Tschida, CSJ ’56
Maura Gibbs Tschida ’83
Mai Nhia Vang ’12
Alyssa Van Guilder ’14
Carol Lamphere Vasatka ’54
Mary Millen Markov Vikla ’78, MAOL’92
Mary K. Vrabel ’76
Helen M. Wagner ’69
Rene L. Waite ’97
Barbara Bienvenu Wall ’91
Ellen Wallingford ’18
Mary B. Pearson Walsh ’60
Tamara Wang ’02
Tamara L. Warn ’01
Marcella Flaten Wartman ’49
Geraldine Gibbs Wasko ’52
Mackenzie C. Weber ’13
Sheri J. Weber ’02, MAOL’05
Nora Sullivan Weir ’80
Anissa Schaubach Wenzel ’96
Amy M. Werner ’11, MLIS’18
Kathleen Connett Westgard ’87
Elise Peterson Whittaker ’06
Ellen C. Whitted ’93
Mary Weivoda Wilson ’62
Jean Wincek, CSJ ’62
Marie Uschold Winker ’73
Amanda Strobel Wise ’09
Catherine Myslajek Witting ’81
Carolyn Self Wollan ’91
Lisa Ferrise Wood ’85
Gretchen Hintz Wronka ’66
Mary Ruda Yapp ’93
Valerie Johnson Young ’84
Nancy Zaworski ’79
Debra Sulentic Zeien ’83
Carla E. Zelada ’97
Lorraine Roehl Zweber ’54
Julia M. Zyla ’17