Endowed Scholarships

Endowed scholarships provide gifted students access to higher education that would otherwise be out of their reach.


  • help within reach

    Financial Assistance for Gifted Students

    Today, many promising students face a difficult decision when their choice to attend St. Catherine University might burden their families with thousands of dollars in debt. Many St. Catherine alumnae/i and friends agree that assisting these worthy students is one of the most rewarding investments they will ever make.


  • Abigail O'Leary-Abigail Quigley McCarthy Scholarship
  • ADC Telecommunications Scholarship
  • Agnes E. Keenan Award
  • Albert and Barbara Boyce Biales Scholarship
  • Alfred F. Pecher Scholarship
  • Alice and Genevieve Huisenfeldt Scholarship
  • Alumnae/i Association Scholarship
  • Amy Marie Sears, Class of 1995, Memorial Scholarship
  • Angela Debevec Stenger Scholarship
  • Anita M. Pampusch Presidential Scholarship
  • Ann E. Biales Scholarship
  • Ann M. Gallagher Scholarship
  • Anne Boortz Jilek Scholarship
  • Anne Dolan Kelly Scholarship
  • Anne Volberding Kirchgessner Memorial Scholarship
  • Annunciation Scholarship for Needy Students
  • Archbishop John Ireland Scholarship
  • Arthur P. and Mae D. Dienhart Scholarship
  • Associate Degree Nursing Scholarship
  • Audrey C. Grubbs Music Scholarship
  • Audrey Shirley Coulter Scholarship
  • Barbara Gaughan Scholarship
  • Barbara Kueppers Fitzpatrick Scholarship
  • Barbara Memmer Schleck Scholarship
  • Barbara Rose Frommel Memorial Scholarship
  • Barnett Family Scholarship
  • Ben and Vigil Nilles Education Scholarship
  • Bill and Penny Donovan Stenger Scholarship
  • Billie-Rita Rhodes Spellman Memorial Scholarship
  • Bonnie Hyland Umeh Excellence in Leadership Scholarship
  • Boulger Family Scholarship
  • Catherine M. Blasena Memorial Scholarship
  • Charlotte Hill Slade Scholarship
  • Charlotte M. Dienhart Scholarship
  • Class of 1949 Scholarship
  • Class of 1963 Scholarship
  • Class of 1966 Scholarship
  • Clement and Elma Lessard Memorial Scholarship
  • Connelly Family Nursing Scholarship
  • David and Sara Emerson Achievement Award
  • Denise Ryan Bichsel Scholarship
  • Doctor of Physical Therapy Scholarship
  • Donna B. McNamara Scholarship
  • Dorraine Hennen Johnson & Julitta and Alois Hennen Memorial Scholarship
  • Douglas W. and Patricia Anne Johnson Scholarship
  • Dr. Clement P. O'Neill Scholarship
  • Dr. Donovan L. McCain Occupational Therapy Scholarship
  • Dr. Edmund C. and Hyacinthe Felix Goblirsch Scholarship
  • Dr. John J. Beer Scholarship
  • Dr. Thomas J. Kinsella Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. William C. Carroll Memorial Scholarship
  • Earle Clement Smith Memorial Award
  • Earnie and Paula Bendry Larsen Scholarship
  • Edgar S. Gage/Rosemary Gage Murphy Science Scholarship
  • Edith Montavon Nowicki Scholarship
  • Elizabeth C. Quinlan Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Dorthea Jacob Scholarship
  • Elizabeth H. Farrell Scholarship
  • Ellen Grism Lenertz Scholarship
  • Emily Cochran Scholarship
  • Evelyn Othellia Hennessy Scholarship
  • Foley Ferron Canes Family Scholarship
  • Francis M. and Lorraine Sullivan Tompkins Scholarship
  • Francis T. McCahill Scholarship
  • Frank and Corrine Mulcahy Scholarship
  • Frics Family Scholarship
  • Friends of St. Stephens Parish Scholarship
  • Gardner/Gross Scholarship
  • Gelinas Scholarship
  • Gerard J. Obert, M. D. and Mary Ellen Newton Obert, M. D. Memorial Scholarship
  • Gertrude A. Malloy Scholarship
  • Goulet Scholarship
  • Grace Schreiber Krusemark Scholarship
  • Grace Severson Memorial Scholarship
  • Grace Walsh Memorial Scholarship
  • Gwendolyn Carlson Caron Scholarship
  • Harold and Madeleine Kinney Scholarship
  • Harold J. and Margarette M. Sneller Scholarship
  • Hathaway World Languages and Cultures Scholarship
  • Helen and Vern Olson Presidential Scholarship
  • Helen B. Lemmer Award in honor of Mother Antonia McHugh
  • Helen C. Lo Scholarship
  • Helen Gruchalla Scholarship
  • Helen Steinfort Jordan Scholarship
  • Helene Dillon Scholarship
  • Henrietta Schmoll Rauenhorst Scholarship
  • Henry Keffeler Scholarship
  • Hugh Derham Scholarship
  • J. Peter and Mary McFarland Ritten Family Scholarship
  • Jacqueline Gibis Breher Award
  • James L. and Anne Dolan Kelly Scholarship
  • James W. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship
  • Jane Keefe Clifford Scholarship
  • Jeanette Buczynski Kissinger Holistic Health Scholarship
  • Joan Burns Villella and Patricia Blassingham Villella Nursing Scholarship
  • Joan Kelly Scholarship
  • Joan McHale Berners Scholarship
  • Joanne Kucera Hense Scholarship
  • Jo Anne Shekleton Scholarship for the Henrietta Schmoll School of Health
  • Jocelyn Curtis Findorff Scholarship
  • Joe Bartelme Memorial Scholarship
  • John and Katherine Pieters Daniels Scholarship
  • John and Patricia Simms Gries Leadership Award
  • John E. and Stella Farrell Flynn Family Memorial Scholarship
  • John R. McQuillan Scholarship
  • John V. and Linita Menzner McDonald Scholarship
  • Joseph A. and Evaleen E. Neufeld Scholarship
  • Joseph F. and Rose Cashman Gillach Scholarship
  • Judi Druke Teske Scholarship
  • Judith Gorman Krieger Scholarship Award
  • Katherine Bakula Tinker and Steven J. Tinker Scholarship
  • Katherine Buuck Fratzke Interpreting Scholarship
  • Katherine E. Klaus Scholarship
  • Katherine Keegan Scholarship
  • Katherine Moroney Kenney Scholarship
  • Kathleen F. Leary Scholarship
  • Kathleen M. Daniels Scholarship
  • Kathryn T. Kotula Scholarship
  • Kathryn Tomke Hackl Scholarship
  • Laura Lee Geraghty Memorial Scholarship
  • Laura Mae Karp Rudeen Scholarship
  • Leo and Laura Krush Gruchalla Home Economics Scholarship
  • Leonard W. Bisanz Scholarship
  • Lois and John Rogers Scholarship
  • Lois Jeanne Gruenenfelder Scholarship
  • Lorraine Majerus Nadler Southern California Scholarship
  • Lorraine Witt Krump Scholarship
  • Louis McCahill Memorial Scholarship
  • Loyola Brinckmann Thiltgen Scholarship
  • Lucile M. and Leonard E. Powderly Scholarship
  • Lucille Bettenburg Laughlin Memorial Prize
  • Lynn Howard Seeland Scholarship
  • Mabel Meta Frey Scholarship and Award
  • Mae and James Gibbons Fund
  • Marcella M. Klasen Scholarship
  • Marcella Ruhr Linde, Class of 1946, Nursing Scholarship
  • Marcelle LaMonte Scholarship for the Henrietta Schmoll School of Health
  • Margaret C. Ryan Scholarship
  • Margaret Heinen Matheny Memorial Scholarship
  • Margaret Mulcahy Shaw Scholarship
  • Margaret Williams Linstroth Scholarship
  • Marguerite Hessian Nursing Scholarship
  • Marie Collins Ward Scholarship
  • Marie Kearns Kelly Scholarship
  • Marie M. Hodapp Scholarship
  • Marjorie Mathison Hance Scholarship
  • Mary Alice Muellerleile Weekend College Scholarship
  • Mary B. Pearson Walsh and James Walsh Scholarship
  • Mary E. McCahill Memorial Prize
  • Mary Frances McKenna Doyle, Class of 1950, Scholarship
  • Mary Helen Casey Scholarship
  • Mary Hill Scholarship
  • Mary Jane Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Mary Jo Kisch Skaggs Scholarship
  • Mary Kuszewski Evert Occupational Therapy Scholarship
  • Mary Lou Wright Scholarship
  • Mary McMahon Owens Scholarship
  • Mary Mulloy Carmichael Memorial Scholarship
  • Mary Patricia Ryan Scholarship
  • Mary S. Wimber Scholarship
  • Master of Library and Information Science Scholarship Award
  • Maurice Jones Scholarship
  • McMullen Scholarship
  • Michael Blaine Davis Memorial Scholarship for Respiratory Therapy
  • Mieseler Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Gisella, Clarence and Joseph Mieseler
  • Mock Family Scholarship
  • Molly Flynn Cade Nursing Scholarship
  • Monsignor William T. Donohue Scholarship
  • Mother Antonia McHugh Scholarship
  • Mother Seraphine Ireland Scholarship
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bernard A. Spaeth and Susanne Spaeth Dougherty Scholarship
  • Murray Lang Scholarship
  • Noël Ryan Scholarship
  • Norma J. Steinke Scholarship
  • O'Brien Scholarship for Native American Students
  • O'Shaughnessy Scholars Scholarship
  • Pampusch Family Scholarship
  • Parlin Family Social Justice Scholarship
  • Patrick and Jane Cole Kennelly Memorial Scholarship
  • Peter Lupori Scholarship
  • Phyllis A. Bartholomew Scholarship
  • Prendergast Scholarship
  • Professor Suzanne Hendricks FCNS Scholarship Award
  • Reader's Digest Foundation Scholarship
  • Rebecca Newell Morison Scholarship
  • Regina Nolan Connors, Class of 1930, Scholarship
  • Richard and Esther Erbes O'Connell, Patricia O'Connell McKeown '52, and Joseph J. Rebovich Scholarship
  • Robert and Marjorie Tansey Bucher Scholarship
  • Robert Bennet Henton Scholarship
  • Roslyn M. Healy Nursing Scholarship
  • Ruth Haag Brombach Scholarship
  • Ruth O'Donnell Nachtsheim Scholarship
  • Sally Habiger Schriver Memorial Scholarship
  • Sally Kreher Haik Scholarship
  • Sandra Burich Sheedy Scholarship
  • Sarah Thompson Schmid and William P. Foley III, Scholarship
  • Sarah Thompson Schmid Memorial Scholarship
  • Schultz-O'Leary Scholarship
  • Sherwood P. Boyer Nursing Scholarship
  • Sister Agnes Rita Lingl Scholarship
  • Sister Catherine McNamee Scholarship
  • Sister Eleanor Lincoln Scholarship
  • Sister Francesca Crank Memorial Scholarship
  • Sister Helen Margaret Peck Scholarship
  • Sister Jacqueline Slater Scholarship
  • Sister James Agnes Fogarty Home Economics Scholarship
  • Sister Jane Margaret Flemming and Karen Huston Scholarship
  • Sister Jeanne Marie Bonnett Scholarship
  • Sister Jerome McCarthy Scholarship
  • Sister Marie Inez Johnson Scholarship
  • Sister Marie James Gibbons Scholarship
  • Sister Marie Philip Haley Fund
  • Sister Mary Catherine Stensrud Scholarship
  • Sister Mary Davida Wood Music Scholarship
  • Sister Mary Edward Healy Scholarship
  • Sister Mary Henry Nachtsheim Memorial Scholarship
  • Sister Mary Mulheron Ministry Award
  • Sister Mary Thompson Scholarship
  • Sister Mary William Brady Scholarship
  • Sister Seraphim Gibbons Scholarship
  • Sister Teresita Judd Scholarship
  • Sophia Brough Kampfer Scholarship
  • St. Anne Scholarship
  • St. Catherine of Alexandria Scholarship
  • St. Elizabeth Scholarship
  • St. Joseph Scholarship
  • Sudmeier Scholarship
  • Susanne Clifford Kuhn Scholarship
  • Teresa and Peter Ferrando Memorial Scholarship
  • Teresa Hennes Scholarship for Business Majors
  • Thomas P. and Helen Moore Coughlan Memorial Scholarship
  • Thomas Ryan Mulcahy Scholarship
  • Tschida Scholarship
  • Urban Library Scholarship
  • Ursula M. Kvasnicka and Felix Otto Kvasnicka Scholarship
  • Viola Lang Campion Scholarship
  • Virginia Claessens McDonald and William J. McDonald Scholarship
  • Vivian O'Gara Weyerhaeuser Music Scholarship
  • Walter Butler Chemistry Scholarship
  • Wasie Scholarship for Women Leaders Program
  • Whitby Scholarship
  • Willetta Reber Scholarship
  • William B. Lahiff Scholarship Award
  • William E. Parnell Scholarship
  • William J. Haag Memorial Scholarship
  • William Randolph Hearst Scholarship